School Records

There are a variety of sporting events held at Arakura and we are beginning to compile and record a list of their winners over the years.

‘Arakura 500’

The Arakura 500 is the nickname given to a gruelling activity run once a year during senior activity. As a part of a series of ‘World Record’ challenges, students are challenged to run non-stop around the top court for as long as possible before giving up or running to slow. The following students are those that achieved excellence in this activity.

2014 Winner: Unique Edmonds 43:44
Runners Up: Tuhoe Davies, Jackson Warbrick,
Torianne Tuirirangi, Byron Taumata, Ali Samuelu

 

2015 Winner: Jackson Warbrick, Akyra Edmonds 47:21
 Runners Up: Regan Gray, Byron Taumata

2016 Winner: Hosea Hawira, Regan Gray 55:18
 Runners Up: Jamie Johnson, Isaac Johnson Jacob Ellis

School Cross Country

The School Cross Country is held every year with different lengths of course for the different year groups. Races are run with groups of boys and girls of each year group over the course of an afternoon.

 

Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 Year 4 Year 5 Year 6
Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls
2014 Damien Walker-Davies
Ryder MacMillan
Intrigue Blake
Piper McMillan
 Kane Bowater
Krew Mason
Sian Lyttle
Delta Chadwick
Matthew Rameka
Ryan Jensen
Erin Little
Kyla Peebles
Regan Gray
Byron Taumata
Hailee O’Connor
Poppy Dickson
Jackson Warbrick
Zavier Mason
Jdarre Soderholm
Faatatau Tagaloa
Tuhoe Davies
Ezekiel Babbington
Tori-anne Tuirirangi
Unique Edmonds
 2015  Bryson Lewis
Deakin Anderson
 Payton Mason
Mikayla Brosnahan
Ilai Vagana
Blake O’Connor
Ryshia Leota
Tessa Walker-Davies
Jacob Ellis
Kane Bowater
Maiah Dickson
Akyra Edmonds
Matthew Rameka
Kayan Samuelu
 Aayla Toman
Erin Little
Regan Gray
Byron Taumata
Poppy Dickson
Maria Taingahue
 Jackson Warbrick
Zavier Mason
Emma Gray
Jdarre Soderholm
 2016 Sene Solomona
Linkin Gore
Summer Gage
Amber Inthavong
Ezekiel Taualofa
Lucian Kelly
Sydney Roma
Peyton Symonds
Orlando Sakalia
Ilai Vagana
Tessa Walker-Davies
Aoife Madsen
Jacob Ellis
Kane Bowater
Maiah Dickson
Mia Norman
Matthew Rameka
Kayan Samuelu
Aayla Toman
Erin Little
Regan Gray
Hosea Gray
Shania Hatata
Poppy Dickson
 2017 Saige Crosland-Miller-Marks
Kayden Williams
Dorothy Li
Lyrique
Jensen Babbington
Ryder Mason
Rhett Silvester
 Summer Gage
Kyla Stewart-King
 Kody Damond-Lints
Bear Cameron
 Devyn Woodford
Krista Henderson-Williams
 Damien Walker-Davies
Miguel Avelino
 Tessa Walker-Davies
Piper McMillan
Jacob Ellis
Jamie Johnson
Maiah Dickson
Jorjah Giles
 Matthew Rameka
Griffin Hemingway
 Letitia Ruruku
Erin Little

 

Senior School Athletics

Each year the school celebrates Athletics, and holds events in Vortex, Shotput, Discus, and Sprints. These are run in the senior school (Year 3 – Year 6) over a couple of afternoons.

2014 Year 4 Year 5 Year 6
Boys Andy Soana’i
Byron Taumata
Regan Gray
Zayian Teepa
 Jackson Warbrick
Zavier Mason
Mikey Tutaki
Ryan Wereta
Bob Matenga
Ali Samuelu
Hamish Anderson
Omarion Vagana
Ezekiel Babbington
Tuhoe Davies
Girls  Mihiata Jury
Crystal D’Unienville
Poppy Dickson
Skyla Cribb
Bizhahn Lyttle
Tau Tagaloa
Emma Gray
Ashlynn Keepa-Matangaroa
Korina Grace
Aroha Metekingi-Whaiapu
Unique Edmonds
Trenell Leota
Ria Aberdein-Tapuai
Jay Wilkinson
Tyra Leota

 

2016

Year 3 Year 4 Year 5 Year 6
Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys Girls Boys
Shotput Winner  Ryshia Leota  Kaelyn Campbell  Akyra Edmonds  Seneti Seia  Aayla Toman  TK Te Taite  Shania Hatata  Andy Soana’i
Runner Up  Awatea Burns  Javaan Ngata  Delta Chadwick  Jacob Ellis  Teremoana Crawford-Hunia  Judd Warbrick Mihiata Jury Iatira Chadwick
Discus Winner  Delta Chadwick  Seneti Seia  Claudia Fennell  TK Te Taite  Lily Campbell  Hoani Wright
Runner Up Charlotte Brosnahan Jacob Ellis  Paradise Smith  Judd Warbrick  Hailee O’Connor  Byron Taumata
Vortex Winner  Sian Lyttle  Seneti Seia Aayla Toman  Judd Warbrick  Shania Hatata  Byron Taumata
Runner Up  Mishaela Kea  Jacob Ellis  Paradise Smith  Izik Brosnahan  Lily Campbell  Regan Gray
Sprints Winner  Ryshia Leota  Javaan Ngata  Akyra Edmonds Kingston Nepia  Aayla Toman  Kayan Samuelu  Mihiata Jury Andy Soana’i
Runners Up  Intrigue Blake, Saijzaan Sarich, Journey Samuelu Damian Walker-Davies, Maddox Lyttle, Mea’Ole Ma’i  Sian Lyttle, Delta Chadwick, Madison Gray Ryan Edger, Seneti Seia, Flynn Silvester Paradise Smith, Aaronaye Lyttle, Angel McMillan Judd Warbrick, Matthew Rameka, Izik Brosnahan Maria Taingahue, Shania Hatata, Poppy Dickson Zayian Teepa, Byron Taumata, Iatira Chadwick

Arakura’s Got Talent

Our Very own talent show, where anything and everything is on display from the students of Arakura School.

Winner Item Runners Up Item
2013 Linkin Pollock Singing Paige Robinson, Bailey Miller-Janes, Ashley Peebles Rollerskating Skating Drums
2015 Rory Fennell Animation Ethan McNoe, Ariana Gray-Hawira, Skyla Cribb, Josiah & Jackson Louwrens Various

Senior School Record Breaker Challenge

Each year we put student strength and endurance to the test, allowing students to challenge themselves to be the last one standing in each of these challenges

Star Jumps Standing on One Leg Arms Out Elbow Plank
2015 Poppy Dickson
7:48
Byron Taumata
7:30
Josiah Louwrens
12:20
 2016 Jayden Bullmore
9:27
Olivia Bruce
16:01
Aoifa Madsen
Lauchlan Haberfield
13:25
Jaxon Afoa
Maiah Dickson
4:28